Penn Group Deals

D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed 10-Port Gigabit PoE Switch w 2 Gigabit SFP

$219.99

DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed 10-Port Gigabit PoE Switch w 2 Gigabit SFP

In stock

Compare
UPC: 790069432507 SKU: DGS-1210-10MP Category: Brand:

Description

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.


PoE Support

Five of the eight models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

The switches also support time-based PoE – an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.


Advanced Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, With static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. Because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down switching loops. The cable diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors, allowing for hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.


Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

  • Expand your network capacity with the help of 8 networking ports and transfer your data quickly and easily
  • Cascade to other network devices through the uplink port to expand your local area network
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • Can work as layer 3 routing for scalable network design
  • Built-in power supply to ensure all components are being supplied with accurate voltage
  • Built-in power supply to ensure all components are being supplied with accurate voltage
  • D-Link Network Assistant Utility
  • Simplified CLI through Telnet
  • Built-in SNMP MIB for remote NMS (D-View 7.0)
  • Static Route
  • Auto Voice VLAN
  • Dual software images
  • Dual configuration files
  • Link status detection
  • Port shut-off
  • System hibernation
  • Time-based PoE (PoE models only)
General Information
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number DGS-1210-10MP
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.dlink.com
Brand Name D-Link
Product Series DGS-1210
Product Model DGS-1210-10MP
Product Name DGS-1210-10MP Ethernet Switch
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports 8
Uplink Port Yes
Modular Yes
Stack Port No
Port/Expansion Slot Details 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 1000Base-T
1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of SFP Slots 2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable Yes
Power Description
Power Source Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported No
Warranty
Limited Warranty Lifetime

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed 10-Port Gigabit PoE Switch w 2 Gigabit SFP”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *